Privacy Policy

1. General

Brisbane Marine Pilots Pty Ltd ACN 010 836 496 (BMP) and Queensland Marine Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 010 836 503 (QMH) (we, us or our) endeavour to protect the privacy of all individuals.

We are Australian registered companies and we are bound by the Private Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Action 2012 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APP) contained within the Act. All of our employees and shareholders are expected to comply with the Act, the APP and this privacy policy.

This privacy policy governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information (that is, information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from that information or opinion).

2. Collection and disclosure

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

In conducting these functions, your personal information may be disclosed:

We may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of complying with the Maritime Transport and Offshore Facilities Security Act 2003 (Cth) and the AusCheck Act 2007 (Cth).

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a conversation (including a telephone conversation) with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

3. Internet Users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

4. Security

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we have collected is not misused or disclosed except as required by law or as consented to by you.

5. Access

Upon request, we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you. We will try to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information you request within 30 days. If your request is made to the incorrect entity (either BMP or QMH) we will pass that query on to the correct entity.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in certain circumstances, including in circumstances prescribed under the Act. If you are refused access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

6. Feedback

If you have a complaint regarding a breach of the APP or require further information about this policy, please contact BMP’s Managing Director or Human Resources Coordinator at:

Email: bmp@brisbanepilots.com.au

Telephone: (07) 3624 6500

Facsimile: (07) 3862 2240

Stress address: Suite 2 Argyle Place, 14 Argyle Street, Albion, Queensland 4010

From time-to-time it may be necessary to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify you about these changes via our website www.brisbanepilots.com.au.

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.com.au.

© Brisbane Marine Pilots